Contents

Other Sponsors

Thistle Sports

Cricket Scotland

ACA 125 Handbook


Syndicate
XML feed

 

Photos taken from the Dinner by Gilles Gardner are available at the link below. 

https://www.flickr.com/gp/gillesgardner/D51314

chris  Nov 19 2019 - 12:59pm   
Members of the local  cricketing community will have been sorry to learn of the recent death of Rye Cope, President of the ACA in the seasons 1979 and 1980, and subsequently its Honorary President until the Association’s replacement by the NE Scotland Cricket SCIO earlier this year.

Son of a former Secretary of the Association, Rye will be remembered principally within the Grades as a key batman and bowler and tigerish close fielder for St Ronald, of whom he served as captain over a number of spells, including agreeing to resume the role with the club on the verge of extinction following its rapid fall from Grade 1 to Grade 3 after the loss or retirement of a number of key players at the end of the 1970s.  As Association Vice President he was also responsible for the recruitment at that time of David Jones, the club’s second-team scorer, to succeed Joe Scott as Association Secretary, a role he went on to fulfil for 40 seasons – ignoring Rye’s almost certainly sensible advice that the role was one he might wish to decline. 

As the attached eulogy delivered at his funeral, at which the President, Martin Auld, and Cricket Scotland ACA Board Member, Ian Stephen, formally represented the Association, Rye’s sporting interests and participation went far wider than cricket, including Highland League football, rugby and golf. A sporting polymath – without doubt – who threw himself without reservation into all the activities in which he either participated or supported.

We join in commemorating his long and fruitful life, and join in offering our own condolences to his family and friends at this sad time.
 
On behalf of the NE Scotland Cricket SCIO Trustees

David M Jones
Secretary Emeritus, Aberdeenshire Cricket Association
 
 
Rye Cope 1926 -2019

The term ‘Legend’ has, within ‘Shire, been used somewhat too freely in recent times, however it is with regret that we should acknowledge the passing of a real ‘Shire Legend and true gentleman, Rye Cope.
chris  Nov 19 2019 - 11:33am   

We have signed photos of the following players up for grabs at the dinner Sachin Tendulkar, Lasith Malinga, Ben Stokes and Jimmy Anderson.  If you are unable to attend the dinner and would like to bid for one of these items please send the bid to ian.c.stephen@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

 

chris  Oct 30 2019 - 3:39pm   

 

  

 Please contact anthonymckenna@cricketscotland.com if you have any further questions  

chris  Oct 21 2019 - 8:44am   
MENU

Red Lentil & Vegetable Soup with Crusty bread roll

--oOo—

Herb Roasted Breast of Chicken

Served with skirlie, gravy and Chef’s selection of vegetables and potatoes

--oOo—

Vanilla Cheesecake with Honeycomb & lemon cream with a raspberry gel

--oOo—

Fresh Filter Coffee or Tea and Chocolate mints

Special Diets: To be confirmed (vegetarian option – tian of Mediterranean vegetables)
chris  Oct 15 2019 - 4:16pm   

The issue of indiscipline has been a regular Topic for discussion at the Cricket Scotland Board Meetings and it was therefore agreed to setup a Working Party to investigate this issue. 

The Working Party would be most grateful if you could take time to complete the relevant sections of the following questionnaire and return it to chris_watson99@hotmail.com by Thursday 31st October 2019

chris  Oct 11 2019 - 12:25pm   
TROPHY WINNERS 2019

Aberdeenshire Cup (G1) -Inverurie

MOTM -  F. Lawrance and S. Murrison(Inverurie)

Bon Accord Cup (G2) - 2nd Grammar

MOTM - R. Knudson (2nd Grammar)

Reid Cup (G3) -  Crathie

MOTM -  R. Humphrey (Crathie)

Bain Cup (G1 League) - Bon Accord
Junior League Cup (G2 League) -Siyapa
Ross Cup (G3 League) -Portcullis 
Turriff Cup (T20) - Bon Accord

Walker Cup (G1 Batting) - K. Anand (AGSFPs)
Urquhart Cup (G1 Bowling) - S. Peedikayil (Knightriders)
Dor Nor Cup (G2 Batting) - J. George (Grampian)
Porter Cup (G2 Bowling) - M. Shahid (Siyapa)
Donald Cup (G3 Batting) - P. Cunningham (Crathie)
Morrison Cup (G3 Bowling) -J. Thomas (Crathie)
Wilson Cup (wkt-keeping) - P. Cunningham (Crathie)
Abdul Hayee Cup (u18 Batting) - S. Lister (Stoneywood-Dyce)
Jamila Akhtar Cup (u18 Bowling) - D. Brown (Banchory)

Thistle Sports Trophy (7’s) - Gordonians

MOTM -M. Bhandari (Gordonians)

Duncan Cup (7’s) -Crescent

MOTM -A. Pereira (Crescent)

Team Fair Play Award:

Grade 1 - Ellon Gordon
Grade 2 -Fraserburgh
Grade 3 - Crathie
chris  Oct 10 2019 - 5:04pm   
chris  Oct 10 2019 - 5:02pm   
chris  Oct 8 2019 - 2:28pm   
Clubs are reminded that the Annual Grades Dinner is scheduled for the Holiday Inn (Westhill) on Friday 1st November 2019 at 6:45pm for 7:15pm with guest Speaker Willie Donald (Cricket Scotland President)
We now require YOU to advise any of your Grade Representatives below on the numbers that will be attending from your club including any vegetarian requirement. Please note that 2 Tickets have already been paid for by your club, additional tickets at £40/head and for Juniors £20/head. Many thanks

YOUR CONTACTS FOR NUMBERS ATTENDING:
Grade 1 - Ben Webb 07475 737477 or benwebb1912@gmail.com
Grade 2 - Tanweer Khan 07707 557186 or mtanweer@gmail.com
Grade 3 - Nathan Thangaraj 07899 978971 or nathanthangaraj@yahoo.com

AWARDS: WILL BE PRESENTED DURING THE EVENING

TROPHIES: PLEASE RETURN TO TROPHIES INTERNATIONAL AT 286 ROSEMOUNT PLACE (ACROSS FROM CO-OP) LATEST BY 18th OCTOBER 2019

TROPHY WINNERS: WILL BE NOTIFIED SHORTLY (Please Note Trophy Winners may be required to submit their score book for verification)
 
ANY RAFFLE PRIZES WOULD BE APPRECIATED 

ALL OTHER ENQUIRES: Ian Stephen (Treasurer) on 07775 817753 or 01224 317594 or ian.c.Stephen@aberdeenshire.gov.uk or ianthebetter@yahoo.co.uk
chris  Oct 1 2019 - 3:00pm   
 
Important Info

ALL Correspondence for the ACA Grades is to be directed to acagradess@gmail.com (note 2 ss in acagradess@gmail.com) and NOT to Individuals on the ACA Committee.

Please Click here for Your Club Results/Player Registration/Stats etc. in CricketStat or can now be found on the Left hand side of this WEB page under Contents


Results Hotline 078607 13966
ONLY CUP MATCHES TO BE TEXTED TO THIS HOTLINE NUMBER (including Photo of Score Books or Photo emailed to acagradess@gmail.com). All Other results must be entered into CricketStats by 8.15pm on the day of the match concerned. The Format used should be "1st team batting total with overs, top two batsman, top two bowlers, 2nd team batting total with overs, top two batsman, top two bowlers"s


ACA Forum

Recent Gallery Additions

Around the Clubs

Powered By

Powered by Drupal

Powered by Coppermine

Powered by phpBB2

Monitored by pingability